In the Twelth Judicial Circuit Court in and for
[…] In the Twelth Judicial Circuit Court in and for
Desoto, Manatee and Sarasota Counties, Florida

Administrative Order: 2021–04.3

(Rescinds Administrative Order 2019–2.3)

Re:

Amended Administrative Order
Establishing Mental Health Court
in Sarasota County

Whereas, in order to better address the needs in our community and, consistent with the Florida Legislature’s intent as detailed in section 394.47892 of the Florida Statutes, the Twelfth Judicial Circuit has established a Mental Health Court in Sarasota in order to better “process [criminal defendants] in such a manner as to appropriately address the severity of the identified mental illness through treatment services tailored to the individual needs of the participant.”; and

Whereas, the specific goals of Mental Health Court are, through the use of evidence based practices, to improve public safety, improve the quality of life of the participants, pay restitution to victims and reduce recidivism all while decreasing the amount of incarceration; and